International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nioi-fubuki

Nioi-fubuki

Last Updated:2022/6/22 10:34:15 By:wangzhonglang
782

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13812

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Nioi-fubuki'

Chinese Name:勾吹雪

Japanese Name:匂吹雪 においふぶき

Meaning:Fragrant Snow Storm

Synonym

Gouchuixue Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.408; Chinese synonym for the Japan Higo Nioi-fubuki.

Higo-Nioi-Fubuki Forrest, 1985, Trees and Shrubs Cultivated in Ireland. Synonym for Nioi-fubuki.

Nioi-Fibuki Mount Congreve Wholesale Nursery Catalogue, 1991-1992, p.12. Corruption of the Japanese name Nioi-fubuki.

Scented Storm Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.194. Synonym for Nioi­fubuki.

Xiangniao Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.62. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.japonica Nioi-fubuki.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.166, p.57, description, p.212; JCS., ed., 1972, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, p.343, pl.348: Large, single Higo, light pink fading to white with a few crimson streaks, various colours appear on flowers; large, spreading, stamen cluster; sometimes a petaloid centre. Vig­orous, upright growth. Midseason blooming. Fragrant. See colour photos: p.108, Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū and p.285, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. Originated by Tsugio Ōta, named by Chōka Adachi in 1968. Sport: Tama-ikari. Chinese synonym ‘Gouchuixue’.

» Chinese Description

匂吹雪,においふぶき,'Nioi-fubuki'Higo),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第162页,【花】:白有红縱條紋斑、梅蕊、單瓣、中輪、早~中生。【葉】長橢圓、中型。立性。太田次雄作出、1968年安達潮花命名。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.197. Nioi-fubuki勾吹雪(Fragrant Snow Storm)(Higo)肥后茶。1968,日本熊本县,太田次雄作出,安达潮花命名发表。单瓣、平开碟型、淡粉~白、少量深红条、大轮、花期1~2月、芳香、树性直立。突变种:Tama-ikari (珠锚)。

勾吹雪一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.84. No.10.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.343.   保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .212. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.178.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..285  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.186.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.248. 熊本產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞り、一重、有香、平開咲き、花糸黄色、梅芯、大輪、3~4月。[葉]提楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]太田次雄の作出、1968年に安達潮花の命名。写/高野、文/桐野

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos