International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nishiki-no-mine

Nishiki-no-mine

Last Updated:2022/4/13 9:49:05 By:Sueo Takano
652

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13840

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Nishiki-no-mine'

Chinese Name:锦之峰

Japanese Name:锦の峰 にしきのみね

Meaning:Brocade of the Peak

Synonym

锦の峰 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.156, No.28

Description

» English Description

JCS., ed., Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.1, 1972, pl.453, p.185, description, p.360: Small, red, single, cup shaped. Leaves mid-green with golden speckling, broad-elliptic, blunt-acute, serrate. Originated in Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Named by Tsugitarō Nagao. See colour photos: Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.108. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka p.209.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.198.

Nishiki-no-mine 锦の峰(Brocade of the Peak)(C. rusticana)雪茶。1972,日本新潟县。不明野生雪茶选出。单瓣、杯形、红色、筒蕊、小轮、花期2~3月、树性丛生、叶片入淡黄色散斑。

锦の峰一蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.156, No.28

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.360. 淡交社.1989《日本の椿花》..209.  文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.179.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.187.  【花】鮮紅色の一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、 小輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形、 淡黄の散斑や掃込み斑の入る錦 葉。【樹】叢生。【来歴】採取地不 明の野生ツバキの選抜品。命名者は 長尾次太郎。1980年の発表。写/大 岡、文/萩屋。

Flower

Flower Form:Single / Standard

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Red

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos