International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nishiki-no-tsukasa

Nishiki-no-tsukasa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
597

Id:ICR-13841

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nishiki-no-tsukasa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nishiki-no-tsukasia Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Nishiki-no-tsukasa.

Description

» English Description

Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1934-1935, p.32; Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1960, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.60 & ibid, 1970, No.10, p.149: Light crim­son, variegated a deep crimson. Large semi-double. Originated in Japan. Corruption of name: ‘Nishiki-no-tsukasia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos