International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nishikiba-tsubaki

Nishikiba-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
712

Id:ICR-13829

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nishikiba-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kinyō-tsubaki Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.57. Different read­ing for Nishikiba-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Nagao, Sōsei-en Catalogue, 1956: Snowy white, large, with variegated leaves. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Kinyōtsubaki’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos