International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Northern Lights

Northern Lights

Last Updated:2019/5/27 13:29:34 By:wangzhonglang
529

Id:ICR-13941

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Northern Lights'

Chinese Name:北辰星光

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

北辰星光 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 19/28, No.1383.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.36, Reg. No.2339: Large size, white with pink edge, single seedling of C.sasanqua Narumigata. Blooms early. Originated in USA by Dr Clifford Parks, Chapel Hill, North Carolina. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.9 with colour photo: The 20 year old seedling first flowered 1970. Average flower size is 11 cm across x 5 cm deep with 6 petals, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Leaf size is 7.5 cm long x 3.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.199.

Northern Lights 北辰星光(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1995,美国北卡罗来纳州Chapel HillDr. Clifford R. Parks培育选出。Narumigata (鸣海潟)自然实生种。20年实生苗,初花1970年。 单瓣、白色底、粉红雾边、花瓣5枚、大轮(11 x 5cm)、花期10~12月。

Northern Lights (北辰星光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 19/28, No.1383.


Photos