International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nuccio's Bella Rossa

Nuccio's Bella Rossa

Last Updated:2019/5/27 13:42:09 By:wangzhonglang
372

Id:ICR-13974

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nuccio's Bella Rossa'

Chinese Name:贝拉大玫瑰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

大红锦衣卫 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.342.

纽西欧-贝拉-大玫瑰 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.63, N13.

贝拉大玫瑰 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 169.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Aug. 2002, p.21, colour photo p.20, Reg. No.2572. A red, formal double chance seedling with heavy petal texture. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA, and introduced in their 2000 catalogue. Nuccio’s #9205. American Camellia Yearbook, 2002, p.129, colour photo p.c10. The seedling first bloomed in 1992. Flowers measure 10-11.5 cm across with 80-95 petals. Plant is upright, dense and average growth rate. Flowers early to late. Light green leaves are 10 cm long x 6.5 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Beila Dameigui’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第169页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃所培育。花黑红色,泛蜡光,随着花朵开放,渐变为紫红色,完全重瓣型,巨型花,花瓣宽圆,外部花瓣先端圆,内部花瓣先端尖,覆瓦状紧密排列,瓣面有黑色脉纹,花量大。叶片浓绿色、厚实,长椭圆形,先端钝,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

Nuccio's Bella Rossa 红贝拉(C. japonica)红山茶。2000,美国加州AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。完全形、红色、大轮(10~12 x 3~4cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、灌木丛状生长、长势中等。

Nuccio's Bella Rossa (大红锦衣卫)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.342.

Nuccio's Bella Rossa (纽西欧-贝拉-大玫瑰)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.63, N13.

Nuccio's Bella Rossa (贝拉大玫瑰)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p. 169.


Photos