International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nuccio Red Velvet

Nuccio Red Velvet

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
863

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-13971

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nuccio Red Velvet'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nuccio's Red Velvet  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.172. Orthographic variant for Nuccio Red Velvet.

Red Velvet Nuccio  Pyron, 1969, American Camellia Yearbook, p.102, invalidly as ‘Red Velvet’. Orthographic variant for Nuccio Red Velvet.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1968, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.23, No.l: A deep red sport of Guilio Nuccio. Originated in USA by Mrs Les Richards, River View Nursery, Theodore, Alabama. Orthographic variants: ‘Nuccio’s Red Velvet’, ‘Red Velvet Nuccio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos