International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Nukishiro-yae

Nukishiro-yae Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
614

Id:ICR-13997

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Nukishiro-yae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nukijiro-yae Different reading for Nukishiro-yae.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700) Watanabe, 1969, pl.371: Large white semi-double, with very irregular, waved and fluted petals, yellow anthers, white filaments. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Nukijiro-­yae’. Thought to be the same as the Chinka Zufu ‘Nukishiro’, pl.703.(Believed extinct.)
Photos