International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Number 8 Red

Number 8 Red

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
469

Id:ICR-14026

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Number 8 Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Number 8 Lindo Nursery Price List, 1941-1942 as ‘No.8’. Synonym for Number 8 Red.

Description

» English Description

Lindo Nursery Price List, 1940-1941 as ‘No.8 Red’: Medium large, bright red, peony type. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos