International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Olivia (US)

Olivia (US)

Last Updated:2019/5/27 16:17:09 By:wangzhonglang
215

Id:ICR-14226

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Olivia (US)'

Chinese Name:奥莉薇亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

雪雁 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.237.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.168, Reg. No.1086: A 12 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1963; originated in USA by G.R. Howard, Charlotte, North Carolina. Plant growth is upright, open and rapid in rate with medium size, dark green leaves. The semi-double, Frizzle White type, bloom is white with yellow anthers and white filaments. It is 11-12.5 cm across x 6 cm deep with 28-36 petals. Blooms early to mid-season.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.201.

Olivia奥莉薇亚(C. japonica)红山茶。1970,美国北卡罗来纳州CharlotteG.R. Howard培育选出。12然实生苗,初花1963年。半重瓣、白色、大轮(11~12.5x6cm)、花瓣约28~36 枚、花期12~2月、树性直立~横张、长势强。

Olivia (雪雁)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.237.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos