International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Onetia Holland

Onetia Holland

Last Updated:2022/8/22 15:03:58 By:wangzhonglang
1140

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14273

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Onetia Holland'

Chinese Name:荷兰之光

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Helande  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.75, No.306. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Onetia Holland.

Oneta Holland  Masons Nursery Catalogue, 1959-1960. Orthographic error for Onetia Holland.

Oneth Holland  Davis Nurseries Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.4. Orthographic error for Onetia Holland.

翁弟亚  陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.24.

荷兰之光  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.370.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Tourje, 1955, American Camellia Yearbook, p.37: This white seedling was developed by J.A. Holland, Upland, California. Big, 12-16 cm across, this hemispherical semi­double flower with tiers of outer petals surrounding 7 cm high petaloids interspersed with golden stamens, makes impressive showing. Blooms early to mid-season. Growth is vigorous and compact with large glossy green foliage. See colour photo facing p.176, American Camellia Yearbook, 1957. It is Registration No.387 with the ACS. Orthographic errors: ‘Oneta Holland’, ‘Oneth Holland’. Chinese synonym: ‘Helande’.

» Chinese Description

歐尼替.荷蘭Onetia HollandC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第228页,白、半重瓣~牡丹型、大~巨大型、早~中花,1955年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.201. Onetia Holland 荷兰之光(C. japonica)红山茶。1955,美国加州UplandJ.A. Halland。半重瓣~松牡丹、白色、大~巨大(12~16cm)、花期12~2月、树形浓密、长势强。花名:女子名(欧尼塔•荷兰)。 Onetia Holland (翁弟亚)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.24. Onetia Holland (荷兰之光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.370.


Flower

Flower Size12-16 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos