International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Oo-La-La

Oo-La-La

Last Updated:2022/8/22 15:09:09 By:wangzhonglang
723

Id:ICR-14298

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Oo-La-La'

Chinese Name:欧啦啦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bangjile Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for Nuccio’s C.japonica Oo-La-La.

欧啦啦 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.158.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, #7724, 1991; SCCS 1993, Camellia Nomenclature, p.87: Originated at Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Pink striped red and edged white, occasionally mottled white. Medium size single to semi-double. Average, upright growth. Blooms early to late. Chinese synonym ‘Bangjile’. Sport Ay Ay Ay.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.202.

Oo-La-La欧啦啦(C.japonica)红山茶。1991,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。单瓣半重瓣、粉红色底、玫瑰红脉纹、白色覆轮、中轮、花期123月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:可能是源自于法文用语Ooh la la,使用于惊叹语,惊讶于人或事物超乎寻常的美丽漂亮。突变种:Ay Ay Ay

Oo-La-La (欧啦啦)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p19/28, No.158.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month United States

Photos