International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Orchid

Orchid

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
332

Id:ICR-14318

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Orchid'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Lavender Queen (2) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Orchid.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.30: Medium to large, lavender-pink, single. 9 cm across with 6 petals, tips indented. Stamen cluster up to 2.5 cm in diameter. Upright, compact growth. Early flowering. Originated by Fruitland Nurseries, Augusta, Geor­gia, USA from seed of an unknown parent. First listed in Fruitand’s catalogue of 1948-1949 as ‘Lavender Queen’, but, as this name had previously been used, it was changed to Orchid in their following catalogue.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos