International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Orchid Beauty

Orchid Beauty

Last Updated:2021/2/27 16:03:15 By:wangzhonglang
258

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14319

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Orchid Beauty'

Chinese Name:兰花美人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

美兰 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.63, 011.

兰花姑娘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl9/28, No.386.

兰花美人 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p. 156.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2002, p.20, Reg. No.2584. A C.saluenensis x C.japonica seedling with light orchid pink, formal double flowers edged in darker pink. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA, and introduced in their 2001 catalogue. Nuccio’s #9406. American Camellia Yearbook, 2002, p.129, colour photo p.c10. The seedling first flowered in 1987. Flowers measure 10-11.5 cm across with 80 petals. Plant is upright and open, with dark green leaves light green leaves 5.7 cm long x 3.2 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.202. Orchid Beauty 美兰(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。2002,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园,Julius Nuccio。完全形、淡紫粉、深粉边、中〜大轮(9.511.5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、蓬松。Orchid Beauty (美兰)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.63, 011. Orchid Beauty (兰花姑娘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, pl9/28, No.386. Orchid Beauty (兰花美人)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p. 156.

Photos