International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Orientale

Orientale

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
569

Id:ICR-14334

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Orientale'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Orientalis  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.48. Orthographic variant for Orientale.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.23: Very large, imbricated, red. Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.I. Received from Mr Burnier, Florence, Italy. Larger than average blooms, formed of regularly imbricated petals, rounded in the exterior rows, lanceolate acute towards the centre, all of a uniform cherry-red. Orthographic variant ‘Orientalis’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos