International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ornata

Ornata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
297

Id:ICR-14343

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1828

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ornata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ornata Coccinea van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 955. Synonym for Ornata.

Venusta Coccinea Catalogue des Plantes la Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belgique, 1842, p.23. Synonym for Ornata.

Description

» English Description

Jacob-Makoy, 1828, Catalogue, p.5. No description. Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus, ed.2, p.74: Pink waratah. Berlèse, 1837, Monogra­phie, ed.1, 82.128: Leaves medium, horizontal, green; bud large, scales almost black; flower large, broad, double, of a cherry-red, mixed with a delicate violet, well formed having some resemblance to that of Camellia Rosa Sinensis. Synonyms: ‘Ornata Coccinea’, ‘Venusta Coc­cinia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos