International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ortensia Luzzatti

Ortensia Luzzatti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
286

Id:ICR-14355

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ortensia Luzzatti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ortensia Luzzati  Mercatelli Catalogue. 1881. Orthographic error for Ortensia Luzzatti.

Ortensis Luttzati  Louis Leroy, 1862, Catalogue, p.124. Orthographic error for Ortensia Luzzatti.

Ortenzia Luzatti  van Houtte Catalogue, 1871-1872, 140:368. Orthographic error for Ortensia Luzzatti.

Ortenzia Luzzati  van Houtte Catalogue, 1869-1870, 129:173. Orthographic error for Ortensia Luzzatti.

Ortenzia Luzzatti  van Houtte Catalogue, 1868. 123:57. Orthographic error for Ortensia Luzzatti.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1860-1861, 83:50: Shaped like an immense hundred-petalled rose; splendid pink with unusually large, round petals, lightly notched. Tirocco, 1928, La Camellia: Camellia red at the circumference, centre rose, imbricated and cup-shaped. Origi­nated in Italy by Luzzatti, Florence. Orthographic errors: ‘Ortensia Luzzati’, ‘Ortenzia Luzzati’, ‘Ortenzia Luzzati’, ‘Ortenzia Luzatti’, ‘Ortensis Luttzati’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos