International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Oscar B. Elmer

Oscar B. Elmer

Last Updated:2022/8/22 15:20:44 By:wangzhonglang
721

Id:ICR-14377

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1978

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Oscar B. Elmer'

Chinese Name:奥斯卡

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Oscar Elmer  Cannon, 1978, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.33. Abbreviation for Oscar B. Elmer.

奥斯卡  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.745., 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.32, 02.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1978. p.133, Reg. No.1493: A very large. dark velvet red, semi-double. C.japonica seedling of Dr Burnside x Reg Ragland. Flowers mid-sea­son. Originated by Jack Mandarich, Menlo Park, California. USA. The 6 year old seedling bloomed in its fourth year. Flower has 40 petals, 20-30 petaloids, yellow anthers. Size is 15 cm across x 7 cm deep. Plant growth is upright. dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 15 cm x 10 cm. See colour photo on the front cover, ACS., 1979, The Camellia Journal. vol.34, No. 1. Abbreviation: ‘Oscar Elmer’. Sport: Oscar B. Elmer Variegated. Chinese synonym ‘Aosika’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.203. Oscar B. Elmer 奥斯卡(C. japonica)红山茶。1978,美国加州Menlo ParkJack MandarichDr Burnside (满洲姑娘)x Reg Ragland (火红罗兰)。半重瓣〜松牡丹、深绒红、巨大(15 x 7cm)、花瓣约40枚、瓣状蕊约2030枚、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。缩写名:Oscar Oscar Elmer。突变种:Oscar B. Elmer Variegated。花名:人名(奥斯卡 B.艾尔玛)。

Oscar B. Elmer (奥斯卡)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.19/28, No.745.

Oscar B. Elmer (奥斯卡)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.32, 02.

Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos