International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Oscar Ulrich

Oscar Ulrich

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
389

Id:ICR-14380

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Oscar Ulrich'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Oscar Ullrich Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.10. Orthographic error for Oscar Ulrich.

Description

» English Description

Anonymous. 1857, Giardiniere. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.31: Bright violet rose. lighter in the centre with a few white stripes, Imbricated. Originated by Sangalli, Milan. Italy. Orthographic error ‘Oscar Ullrich’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos