International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Otome-no-munesuki

Otome-no-munesuki

Last Updated:2021/12/14 10:50:38 By:Satoshi Yamaguchi
479

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25976

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2017

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Otome-no-munesuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:童女の胸鋤 おとめのむねすき

Meaning

Synonym

Otomenomunesuki  2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.171-173, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Otome-no-munesuki (C. japonica). Japanese Registration Number: 2017-4. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and theirBreedersvol.1, p.171-173as ‘Otomenomunesuki’. Registered in 2017 by IchirouKanetsuki from Shimane. Flowers Medium (7-10 cm), Single, Pale Pink, Oct-May. Descendantseedling of Ounosato, one of Shimane Camellias

» Japanese Description

童女の胸鋤おとめのむねすき. Camellia japonica 'Otome-no-munesuki' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第1171-173新花47金築一郎登録。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos