International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paeoniiflora

Paeoniiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
430

Id:ICR-14541

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1812

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Paeoniiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Double Peony Flowered Michael Floy, 1823, Catalogue, p.27. Synonym for Paeoniiflora.

Flore Pleno Paeoniiflora Curtis, 1819, Monograph Camellia japonica, No.17. Orthographic variant for Paeoniiflora.

Gilbean's Pink Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.331. Orthographic error for ‘Gilbeau Pink’, synonym for Paeoniiflora.

Gilbeau Pink Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Synonym for Paeoniiflora. Orthographic errors: ‘Gilbean’s Pink’, ‘Gilbeau’s Pink’, ‘Gilheau’s Pink’.

Gilbeau's Pink Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Synonym for Paeoniiflora.

57 show +

Description

» English Description

Aiton 1812, Hortus Kewensis, vol.4, p.235, as ‘Paeony-flowered’; Seidel, 1816-1817, Allgemeinen Deutschen Gartenmagazins, 2:VIII-X as ‘Paeoniflora’; Curtis, Samuel, 1819, Monography on the Genus Camellia: ‘Camellia flore pleno paeoniaeflora’, Paeony-Flowered camellia introduced into the Kew Gardens about 1812. Chandler and Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of Camellias..., pl.19: In our account of the Pompone we mentioned three vari­eties of the paeony-flowered and hinted at the probability of the whole having been obtained from the ‘Various-flowered’, (‘Variabilis’) ... which continue to produce flowers of the Pom­pone and red (Paeoniiflora) and blush (Paeoniiflora Pallida) paeony flowered, upon sepa­rate plants without returning to the changeable character of the plant from which they were grafted. The flowers only differ in colour. Those of the present variety are a bright rose, marked with darker-coloured veins. Their sizes, forms and arrangement of the petals are in every way similar to that of Pompone. It is believed to have been imported by Captain Welbank for Charles Hampden Turner of Rooksnest, Surrey about 1810. The flowers measure 8-10 cm across and consist of 10-12 large, outer petals arranged in two rows around a considerable number of smaller ones that arise in the centre in an irregular mass. It is a sport of Pompone. Synonyms include: ‘Paeony-flowered’, ‘Paeonia Moutan Rosea’, ‘Paeonia Arborea Rosea’, ‘Paeoniiflora Rosea’, ‘Paeoniiflora Rubra’, ‘Red Paeony Flowered’, ‘Paeoniiflora Plena’, ‘Mil­ton Late Red’, ‘Pomponia Rosea’, ‘Pomponia Rubra’, ‘Gilbeau Pink’, ‘Paeoniiflora Rosea Amplissima’, ‘Red Paeony Flowered’, ‘Double Peony Flowered’. Orthographic errors: ‘Paeoniflora’, ‘Paeoneflora’, ‘Paeoniaflora’, ‘Paeoniaeflora’, ‘Paeonaflora’, ‘Peonaflora’, ‘Peoneflora’, ‘Poeoniflora’, ‘Peoniflora’, ‘Peonaeflora’, ‘Poeneflora’, ‘Paeoniae Florae’, ‘Paeoniaeflorus’, ‘Paeniflora’, ‘Pionaeflora’, ‘Poeoneflora Rosea’, ‘Paeone fl. plena’, ‘Peonaeflora’, ‘Paeoneaeflora’. For colour illustration see pl.19, Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of Camellias ... Note: The name Paeoniiflora and many of the variants and synonyms listed above have been erroneously applied, in America, to the Aus­tralia cultivar Aspasia Macarthur and its sports.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos