International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paeoniiflora Grandiflora

Paeoniiflora Grandiflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
395

Id:ICR-14537

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Paeoniiflora Grandiflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Paeoniaeflora Grandiflora Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.105. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Grandiflora.

Paeoniaeflorus Grandiflora Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.177. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Grandiflora.

Paeoniflora Grandiflora Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.17. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Grandiflora.

Poeniflora Grandiflora Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.12. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Grandiflora.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.17. No description. Cachet, 1840-1841, Catalogue, p.1, as ‘Paeoniflora Grandiflora’: Pink. Castagnola & Casadona Catalogue, 1861-1862: Firey red, large peony form. Origi­nated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Paeoniflora Grandiflora’, ‘Poeniflora Grandiflora’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos