International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paeoniiflora Monstrosa

Paeoniiflora Monstrosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
421

Id:ICR-14540

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Paeoniiflora Monstrosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Paeoniaeflora Monstre Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist -Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.177. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Monstrosa.

Paeoniaeflora Monstrosa Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1850, Catalogue Général, p.50. Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.177. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Monstrosa.

Paeoniflora Monstre Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.48. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Monstrosa.

Poeniflora Monstruosa Contini & Nava Catalogue, 1900. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Monstrosa.

Poeoniflora Monstrosa Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.IV. Orthographic error for Paeoniiflora Monstrosa.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.48 as ‘Paeoniflora Monstre’. No description. Verschaffelt, 1853. Nouvelle Iconographie, Book.VII, pl.IV as ‘Poeoniflora Monstrosa’: ... the considerable reduction of petals at the centre, their number, their serried and com­pact arrangement. The colouring is a deep cherry-red. Originated by Mr Louis Sada. Lake Como. Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Paeoniflora Manstre’, ‘Paeoniaeflora Monstre’, ‘Paeoniae­flora Monstrosa’, ‘Poeoniflora Monstre’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos