International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Palmer's Carminea

Palmer's Carminea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
360

Id:ICR-14589

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Palmer's Carminea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Palmer's Caccinea Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Ville Quiete, p.13. Orthographic error for Palmer’s Carminea.

Palmer's Carminia Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue, No.50, p.22. Orthographic error for Palmer’s Carminea.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.17. No description. Berlèse 1843, Iconographie vol.3, pl.257: Flower 9 cm across, full, regular, rounded and imbricated from the circumference to the centre; the colour is carmine-red with shades of purple and passing through vivid scarlet at the centre. The petals are in 6-7 rows, of medium size, rounded, con­cave, numerous, placed with more or less symmetry; veined deep red; sometimes with rays of white like the flowers of ‘Carswelliana’; those of the centre are much smaller and canalized than the first. Originated in England. Synonyms: ‘Palmer’s Coccinea’, ‘China Tate’s’, ‘Brookiana’, ‘Karmosina’. Orthographic errors: ‘Palmer’s Caccinea’, ‘Palmer’s Carminia’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos