International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Palmer's White

Palmer's White

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
287

Id:ICR-14596

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Palmer's White'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Palmer White Burdin, Chambery Nursery Catalogue, 1834, p.19. Orthographic error for Palmer’s White.

Palmer's Alba Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog Synonym for Palmer’s White.

Palmeri Alba Berlèse, 1837, Monographie. ed.1. p.125 as ‘Palmerii Alba’. Synonym for Palmer’s White.

Palmerii Alba Bosse, 1840, Handbuch der Blumengartnerei, p.442. Synonym for Palmer’s White.

Description

» English Description

Courtois, 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:309. Semi-double, pure white, many complete stamens. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.125 as ‘Palmeri Alba’: A very vigorous shrub; grows to a height of 6 m; leaves ovate-lanceolate, a little acuminated, often recurved at both extremities; veins a little salient, smooth, finely serrulate; form, colour, and size of Pompone; buds large, rounded, scales of a light green; flower very large, nearly 10 cm across, semi-double, regular, of a brilliant white, often having a portion of the petals striped with rose, beginning at the base and expanding and becoming faint towards the apex; stamens numerous in the centre of the flower. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Palmer White’. Synonyms: ‘Palmeri Alba’, ‘Pomponia Semi-plena’, ‘Palmerii Alba’, ‘Palmer’s Alba’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos