International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paradise Donna

Paradise Donna

Last Updated:2019/5/28 14:32:22 By:wangzhonglang
375

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14676

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Paradise Donna'

Chinese Name:多拿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

多拿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1277.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1997, No.143, p.15, Reg. No.480. Originated by Mr R.J. Cherry, Kulnura, NSW, Australia. a chance seedling, parentage unknown, that first flowered in 1992. The semi-double to informal double flower has many petaloids, and is mid-pink (RHS.CC.61D), shading to dark pink (RHS.CC.60D) on the edge of the petals. Diameter is 9 cm x 4.6 cm deep. Leaves are green, glossy, elliptic, margins serrulate, apex acuminate, 6 cm long x 3 cm wide. Petals wavy, ovate and slightly notched.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.206.

Paradise Donna 多拿(C. sasanqua)茶梅。2000,澳大利亚NSWKulnura,Paradise植物种苗园。半重瓣~玫瑰形、粉红色、中轮。

Paradise Donna (多拿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1277.

Photos