International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paradise Gillian

Paradise Gillian

Last Updated:2022/8/23 9:00:10 By:wangzhonglang
998

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14677

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Paradise Gillian'

Chinese Name:澳吉连

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

吉利安  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1278.

澳吉连  高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.336.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, Camellia News, 1997, No.143, p.15, colour photo p.13, Reg. No.478. Originated by Mr R.J. Cherry, Kulnura, NSW, Australia. A seedling of C.sasanqua Jane Morgan, pollen parent unknown, which first flowered in 1990. An informal double flower, occasionally opening formal double, white (RHS.CC.155D) edged faintly red (RHS.CC.63B), 9.5 cm diameter x 3.5 cm deep. Flowers early to mid-season on an upright, vigorous plant. Leaves are dark green, glossy, elliptic, margins serrulate, apex acuminate, 6.5 cm long x 3.5 cm wide. Petals obovate, top emarginate. Chinese synonym ‘Aojilian’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第336页。澳大利亚Paradise Plants苗圃培育,属普通茶梅。花白色,渐向花瓣边缘变为粉红色,有微香,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣18〜25枚,略内扣,近圆形,排列整齐,花心有少量黄色短雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,较小,光亮,植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.206.

Paradise Gillian 吉利安(C. sasanqua)茶梅。2000,澳大利亚NSW Kulnura,Paradise植物种苗园。完全~玫瑰形、白色底、红雾边、中轮。

Paradise Gillian (吉利安)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1278.

Paradise Gillian (澳吉连)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.336.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season10-1 Month Australia

Photos