International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pat Gurnsey

Pat Gurnsey

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1110

Id:ICR-14750

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Pat Gurnsey'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Geenxi  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.124. Chinese synonym for Pat Gurnsey.

Pat Guernsey  Cannon, 1985, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.13. Orthographic error for Pat Gurnsey.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1973, vol.VIII, No.3, p.25, Reg. No.88: An 8 year old seedling of C.reticulata ‘Tali Queen’ (Dalicha) which first flowered 1972, raised by Mrs A.B. Durrant, Rotorua, New Zealand. The plant is upright, sturdy with tough, leathery, mid-green leaves, 8-10 cm long x 5-6 cm wide. The flower is semi-double, with 16 petals of solid texture, orbicular and up to 8 cm in diameter, with deep, marginal notching and heavy veining. The colour is RHS.CC. Red Group 52A-54A with pale, almost white, edges, 16 cm across x 7 cm deep.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos