International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paul Haskee

Paul Haskee

Last Updated:2019/5/28 15:57:15 By:wangzhonglang
289

Id:ICR-14791

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Paul Haskee'

Chinese Name:保罗哈奇

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

保罗哈奇 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.64, P34.

大红海艳 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1384.

Description

» English Description

ACS 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.36, Reg. No.2337: Very large size red, anemone to peony form C.japonica Elsie Ruth Marshall x R.L. Wheeler. Blooms early to late season. Originated by Jack Mandarich, Grants Pass, Oregon, USA. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.9 with colour photo: the 19 year old seedling first bloomed 1982. Average flower size is 13 cm across x 4.5 cm deep with 90+ petals and golden anthers. Plant growth is upright, dense and average in rate with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.208.

Paul Haskee 保罗哈奇(C.japonica)红山茶。1995,美国俄勒冈州Grants PassJack Mandarich培育作出。Elsie Ruth Marshall x R.L.Wheeler19年实生苗,初花1982年。牡丹唐子形、红色、花瓣约90枚、大巨大(1214cm)、花期123月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Paul Haskee (保罗哈奇)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.64, P34.

Paul Haskee (大红海艳)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1384.


Photos