International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pearl

Pearl

Last Updated:2022/5/18 21:03:22 By:wangzhonglang
666

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14831

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pearl'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Paerl Longone Catalogue, 1846. Orthographic error for Pearl.

Pearle L.L. Liebig, 1839, Verzeichnis von Warmen und Kalten Hauspflanzen..., p.10. Orthographic variant for Pearl.

Description

» English Description

Anon, 1830, "Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien" in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.53. No description. Burdin Catalogue, 1834, p.19. No description. Société de Flore Catalogue, 1838, p.18. No description. Charles van Geert, 1850, Catalogue, No.117, p.12: Peony form, white washed with lilac. The Flora Magazine (1861), Vol.1, Plt.23: "It forms a compact-growing evergreen shrub, with dark glossy foliage, and fine clear-white flowers produced freely on young plants. The flowers are of moderate size, double, with broad, circular, beautifully imbricated petals, of a good white, and remarkable for their substance ; they are produced abundantly, and have a very handsome appearance from the decided contrast between their own hue and that of the background of foliage". Orthographic variant ‘Pearle’. Originated in Belgium.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos