International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pearl S Buck

Pearl S Buck

Last Updated:2019/5/28 16:18:48 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-14838

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Pearl S Buck'

Chinese Name:赛珍珠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

赛珍珠 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.25.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p.79, Reg. No.2212: Very large size, dark red with frosting, semidouble, C.reticulata ‘Cornelian’ (Damanao) x James McCoy. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 16 year old seedling first flowered 1980. Average flower size is 17.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 25 petals and red filaments. Growth is upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 4.5 cm wide. See colour photo between pp.80-81.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.209.

Pearl S. Buck 赛珍珠(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1991,美国加州OaklandFrank PurselC. reticulata 'Cornelian'(大玛瑙)x James McCoy。16 年实生苗,初花1980年。半重瓣、暗红色、具光泽、巨大(17.5 x 7.5cm)、花瓣约25枚、红色花丝、花期13月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(波尔S.巴克)。

Pearl S. Buck (赛珍珠)_茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.25.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos