International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Peony Girl

Peony Girl

Last Updated:2021/9/9 15:26:25 By:wangzhonglang
495

Id:ICR-14892

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Peony Girl'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:ピオニーガール ぴおにーがーる

Meaning

Synonym

Pony Girl ICS., Apr. 1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.30. Orthographic error for Peony Girl.

Description

» English Description

ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.30: Large size, pink, peony form. Originated in Ōsaka Prefecture, Japan. Orthographic error ‘Pony Girl’. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.208 with colour photo; English translation p.145. Flowers early to mid-season. Leaves elliptic, medium size, dull. Upright, vigorous growth. A natural seedling of Flower Girl. Named and released by Kazuo Yoshikawa in 1980s.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.208. 【花】やや紫色をおびた桃紅色の獅 子咲き、大輪、1〜3月。【葉】楕円、 中形、光沢乏しい。【樹】立性、強い。 【来歴】種間雑種フラワーガールの 自然実生。1980年代に吉川和男の命 名•発表。写•文/吉川。

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos