International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Peony Pink

Peony Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
436

Id:ICR-14893

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Peony Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Paeony Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.184. Synonym for Peony Pink.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941, p.11: Peony flowered, light pink. Large. Origi­nated in USA by McIlhenny, Avery Island, Louisiana. Orthographic variants: ‘Paeony Pink’, ‘Pink Paeony’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos