International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Perfecta

Perfecta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
903

Id:ICR-14911

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Perfecta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alexandreana  Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.l, p.129. Synonym for Perfecta.

Alexandriana  Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.152. Synonym for Perfecta.

Alexandrine  Catalogo Plantarum Cesarii Regii Horti Modiciam, 1844. Synonym for Perfecta.

Perfecto  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.181. Orthographic error for Perfecta.

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.25. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.285: Flower 10 cm across, a full, irregular peony form of clear orange red with a blend of carmine and a touch of rose. The petals, in 4 rows, are rounded, slightly emarginate, imbri­cated, reflexed; the interior, strap-like, erect, crowded into a cluster forming an hemisphere about 4 cm across. Charles van Geert, 1847, Catalogue, No.101, p.12: Very large and well constructed flower. Strong, deep pink, variegated and marbled with white. Originated in France by Cachet of Angers. Orthographic error: ‘Perfecto’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season France

Photos