International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Perfecta Maculata

Perfecta Maculata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
547

Id:ICR-14918

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Perfecta Maculata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Perfecta Chalmers Maculata  Lichtenthal, 1852, Manuale botanico enciclopedico popolare. Synonym for Perfecta Maculata.

Perfecta Striata  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.48. Synonym for Perfecta Maculata.

Perfecta Variegata  Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.III. Synonym for Perfecta Maculata. Orthographic error: ‘Perfeta Variegated’.

Perfection Variegated  Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.5 as ‘Perfection Varie.’. Synonym for Perfecta Maculata.

Perfecto Variegata  McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.11. Orthographic error for Perfecta Maculata.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845. No description; 1849-1850, Catalogue: Dark red, speckled white, inconstant; imbricated. Originated in Italy. Synonyms: ‘Perfecta Chalmers Maculata’ ‘ ‘Perfecta Striata’, ‘Perfection Variegata’, ‘Perfection Variegated’. Orthographic errors: ‘Perfecto Variegata’, ‘Perfetta Maculata’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos