International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pie IX (Mariani)

Pie IX (Mariani)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
285

Id:ICR-15023

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pie IX (Mariani)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pius IX (Mariani) de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.132. Orthographic variant for Pie IX (Mariani).

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.118: Very large flower, regular and white. Originated in Italy by Mariani. Orthographic variant: ‘Pius IX (Mariani).
Photos