International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pietro Bouturlin

Pietro Bouturlin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
385

Id:ICR-15038

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pietro Bouturlin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pietro Boutourlin Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1871-1872. Orthographic variant for Pietro Bouturlin.

Pietro Boutourline Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881. Orthographic error for Pietro Bouturlin.

Pietro Bouturline Mercatelli Catalogue, 1895. Orthographic error for Pietro Bouturlin.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.72: Large, formal double, red, often cup shaped, vivid veins and border of lighter colour. Orthographic error: ‘Pietro Boutourline’, ‘Pietro Bouturline’. Orthographic variant: ‘Pietro Boutourlin’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos