International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Icicle

Pink Icicle

Last Updated:2019/5/29 9:56:40 By:wangzhonglang
92

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15117

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Pink Icicle'

Chinese Name:粉冰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

粉红冰柱 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.1408.

粉冰柱 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.64, P38.

粉冰 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 147, No.4.

Description

» English Description

Ackerman, 1987, ACS, The Camellia Journal, Feb. vol.42, No.1, pp.17, 27 with black and white photo, Reg No.2034: (80-327). A hybrid of C.x williamsii November Pink x C.oleifera (PI.162475). It has withstood two winters outdoors at Ashton, Maryland, USA without injury when exposed to temperatures of 5-8º F. The flowers are peony form, 11 cm across x 6 cm deep with 15 petals and 14 petaloids, shell pink, midseason flowering. The plant is upright, dense, medium growth rate with dark green leaves, 9.5 cm x 4.5 cm. Originated by Dr W.L. Ackerman, Maryland, USA. Chinese synonym ‘Fenbing’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第307页。美国马里兰州W.L.Ackerman博士培育,系‘威廉姆斯’杂交种(C.X williamsii)花粉红色,牡丹型,大型花,花瓣近30枚,外部大花瓣宽圆形,波浪状,内部花瓣扭曲,与黄色雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片灰绿色,椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.213.

Pink Icicle粉红冰柱(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1987,美国马里兰州,W.L.Ackerman博士作出。C.x williamsii 'November Pink' x C. oleifera(PI162475)。半重瓣~ 牡丹形、柔粉色、大轮(11 x6cm)、花期12月、长势强。此品种相当耐寒,约可承受58°F的低温(约摄氏零下1315 度)。

Pink Icicle (粉红冰柱)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.1408.

Pink Icicle (粉冰柱)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.64, P38.

Pink Icicle (粉冰)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 147, No.4.


Photos