International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Pagoda

Pink Pagoda

Last Updated:2022/6/27 15:32:19 By:wangzhonglang
289

Id:ICR-15128

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Pagoda'

Chinese Name:粉宝塔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

粉红宝塔 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p21/28, No.960.

粉宝塔 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.74, No.2.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.244, Reg. No.759: A 10 year old seedling of Pink Star that first bloomed 1957. Originated by Robert D. Moore, Los Gatos, California, USA. Patented variety No.2257. Plant growth is vigorous, compact and upright. The formal double flower, 11 cm across x 4.5 cm deep, is Neyron Rose, (RHS.CC., 623/1), veined deeper. Blooms mid-season. Sports: Pink Frost, Pink Pagoda Variegated. See Colour photos: Front cover, SCCS, 1965, The Camellia Review, vol.27, No.1. Front cover, 1982, ACRS., Camellia News, No.83. ACS., 1967, The Camellia Journal, vol.20, No.4, p.9. Chinese synonym ‘Fenbaota’.

» Chinese Description

粉寶塔Pink PagodaC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第230页,粉红、完全重瓣、大輪、早~中花,1965年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.213. Pink Pagoda 粉红宝塔(C.japonica)红山茶。1965,美国加州Los GatosRobert D. MoorePink Star (粉红星)自然实生种。10年实生苗,初花1957年。完全形、玫瑰粉、深色脉纹、中〜大轮(11 x 4.5cm)、树性直立、浓密、长势强。突变种:Pink FrostPink Pagoda Variegated  Pink Pagoda (粉红宝塔)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p21/28, No.960. Pink Pagoda (粉宝塔)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.74, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos