International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Bouquet (Monrovia)

Pink Bouquet (Monrovia)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
737

Id:ICR-15065

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Pink Bouquet (Monrovia)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Boquet  (C.x williamsii), SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.198. Orthographic error for Pink Bouquet (Monrovia).

Description

» English Description

Monrovia Nursery Catalogue, 1975, invalidly and erro­neously as ‘Pink Boquet’; SCCS., 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.198: Light rose-pink fluores­cent petals. Medium to large semi-double. Blooms mid-season. Raised by Monrovia Nurseries, Azusa, California, USA, as a seedling of C.japonica Pink Parfait x C.saluenensis. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Fendong’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos