International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Cascade

Pink Cascade

Last Updated:2022/8/23 10:40:53 By:wangzhonglang
542

Id:ICR-15071

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Pink Cascade'

Chinese Name:粉红瀑布

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiaofenpu Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the NZ C.x williamsii Pink Cascade.

粉红瀑布 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p20/28, No.865.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1965, vol.IV, No.2, p.29, Reg. No.24: A hybrid seedling C.saluenensis x C.japonica Spencer’s Pink; raised by B.J. Rayner, Stratford, New Zealand. The plant has a low growing, weeping habit. It is very floriferous with multiple buds at terminal and leaf axils. The pale pink flowers are single with 6 petals, 5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiaofenpu’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.211.

Pink Cascade 粉红瀑布(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1965,新西兰,StratfordBJ. RaynorC. saluenensis x C. japonica 'Spencer's Pink'。单瓣、淡粉红色、花瓣6枚、迷你(5 x 2.5cm)、顶生及腋生非常多花、树型低矮、垂枝性。

Pink Cascade (粉红瀑布)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p20/28, No.865.

Flower

Flower Size5-6 cm

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos