International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Diddy

Pink Diddy

Last Updated:2022/8/23 10:53:12 By:wangzhonglang
906

Id:ICR-15089

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Diddy'

Chinese Name:平克迪弟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Diddy Mealing Pink  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Pink Diddy.

Diddy's Pink  Shackleford, 1972, ACS., The Camellia Journal. Orthographic error for Pink Diddy.

Pink Diddy Mealing  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.110. Synonym for Pink Diddy.

平克迪弟  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.34, P13.

粉红荻蒂  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.212.

Description

» English Description

Mealing, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.130: A pink sport has appeared (on Diddy Mealing) and has been registered as Pink Diddy, the description of which is the same as for Diddy Mealing except for the colour. The colour is dawn-pink (Royal Horticul­tural Society Colour Chart). The petals have a distinctly darker margin which appears as feather stitching. SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature:- A sport of Diddy Mealing - dawn pink with veins and margins of deeper pink, 11.5 cm. across; buds long and pointed. Sport first observed by Dr & Mrs H.C. Mealing, North Augusta, South Carolina, USA. Registration No.82 with the ACS. Synonym: ‘Pink Diddy Mealing’. See colour photo, front cover, 1973, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.VIII, No.l.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.212.

Pink Diddy粉红荻蒂(C.japonica)红山茶。1950,美国南卡罗来纳州North Augusta,Dr & Mrs H.G. Mealing发现。'Diddy Mealing'的粉红色枝变种。玫瑰完全牡丹、淡粉、浓粉边、大(11.5cm)。同种异名:Pink Diddy Mealing

Pink Diddy (平克迪弟)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.34, P13.


Flower

Flower Size11.5-13 cm

Blooming Season United States

Photos