International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Ice

Pink Ice

Last Updated:2019/5/29 9:53:35 By:wangzhonglang
353

Id:ICR-15116

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Ice'

Chinese Name:粉红冰山

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Icing Hillier Arbotetum, 1987, ‘Hampshire County Council List’, p.4. Orthographic error for Pink Ice.

粉红冰山 茶花林目录,2006, p20/28, No.861.

Description

» English Description

Wylam, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.32: Seedling of ‘Amabilis’ (Yukimiguruma) x ‘Lotus’ (Gauntlettii). A vigorous, open grower with large leaves, it has medium size, single blooms of clear, cool pink, tinted lavender and displays a cluster of golden stamens. Originated in USA by Harvey Short, Ramona, California. Orthographic error: ‘Pink Icing’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.212.

Pink Ice粉红冰山(C.japonica)红山茶。1950,美国加州RamonaHarvey Short培育选出。 Amabilis (Yukimiguruma) x Louts (Gauntlettii)。单瓣、亮丽银粉、薄紫色调、金色雄蕊、中轮、树性横张、蓬松、长势强。

Pink Ice (粉红冰山)一茶花林目录,2006, p20/28, No.861.


Photos