International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pink Wings

Pink Wings

Last Updated:2022/8/23 12:04:59 By:wangzhonglang
612

Id:ICR-15179

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1993

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pink Wings'

Chinese Name:粉翅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

飞行翼  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p21/28, N0.692.

粉翅  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.74, No.4.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Retail Price List, 1993-1994, p.14: Soft pink, medium to large size, irregular semidouble with rabbit ears. Medium, upright, bushy growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Nuccios Nurseries, Altadena, California.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.214.

Pink Wings 飞行翼(C.japonica)红山茶。1993,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。半重瓣、蝶翅形、柔粉、中大轮、花期13月、树性直立、丛状生长。

Pink Wings (飞行翼)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p21/28, N0.692.

Pink Wings (粉翅)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.74, No.4.


Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos