International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Plantation Pink

Plantation Pink

Last Updated:2022/1/8 4:24:42 By:Gianmario Motta
317

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15224

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1948

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Plantation Pink'

Chinese Name:粉红森林

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

粉红森林 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.1315.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1948: Large, pink, single. Origi­nated in Australia by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, N.S.W. See colour photo, p.176, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Leaves dark green, shiny, similar to japonica. Habit rather dense. Average growth. Profuse blooming.  

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.214. Plantation Pink 粉红森林(C. sasanqua)茶梅。1948,澳大利亚NSWGordonE.G. Waterhouse培育选出。单瓣、粉红、大轮(8cm)、树性直立。

Plantation Pink (粉红森林)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.1315.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos