International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Polar Bear

Polar Bear

Last Updated:2022/8/23 12:15:36 By:wangzhonglang
1332

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15249

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Polar Bear'

Chinese Name:北极熊

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beijixiong  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.81, No.428. Chinese synonym for the Australian c.japonica Polar Bear.

Polo Bear  Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Polar Bear.

北极熊  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.860.

Description

» English Description

ANZCRS., 1957, Camellia Annual, No.4, p.8, Reg. No.28: Seedling from Great Eastern, originated by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon. N.S.W., Australia. Large, creamy white flowers, 10 cm across, with rounded outer petals and open centre showing short, stunted sta­mens, mingled with small petaloids. Foliage resembles its parent. See colour pl.XXIX, Urquhart, 1960, The Camellia. Colour photo, rear cover, ACRS., 1964, Camellia News, No.16. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Beijixiong’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.215.

Polar Bear 北极熊(C. japonica)红山茶。1957,澳大利亚NSWGordonE.G. Waterhouse培育选出。'Great Eastern'自然实生种。半重瓣、乳白色、中大轮(10cm)、雄蕊矮短退化、 混杂小瓣状蕊。

Polar Bear (北极熊)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.860.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Australia

Photos