International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Polly Heaton

Polly Heaton

Last Updated:2022/6/27 15:33:16 By:wangzhonglang
430

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-15262

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Polly Heaton'

Chinese Name:波丽希顿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

波莉西顿 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第230页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1976, p.163, Reg. No.1393: A 14 year old seedling, C.x williamsii J.C. Williams x C.japonica Blood of China, that first bloomed 1969. Originated by Houghton Hall, San Anselmo, California, USA. Plant growth is vigorous and pendulous with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 3.7 cm wide. The semi-double bloom is deep fuchsine pink with a bluish undertone, with gold anthers and pale yellow filaments. Average size, 11 cm across x 5 cm deep. Extra long-pointed buds. Blooms early to late.

» Chinese Description

波莉.西頓Polly HeatonC. williamsii),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第230页,粉红、半重瓣、中輪、早~晚花,1976年美國發表。朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.215. Polly Heaton 波丽希顿(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1976,美国加州San AnselmoHoughton Hall(C.x williamsii)`J.C. Williams' x (C. japonica)`Blood of China'14 年实生苗,初花1969年。半重瓣、深粉红色、大轮(11 x 5cm)、花期12~3月、长势强。 Polly Heaton—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.124. No.380. 325.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos