International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pomponia Rosea Alba Cincta

Pomponia Rosea Alba Cincta Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
340

Id:ICR-15299

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pomponia Rosea Alba Cincta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pamponia Rosea Albo Cincta Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. A vari­ety that is hoped to be fixed by a graft. Orthographic error for Pomponia Rosea Alba Cincta.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7 as ‘Pamponia. Roseo Albo Cincta’. No description. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos