International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Poole's Purple

Poole's Purple

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
502

Id:ICR-15309

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Poole's Purple'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Purple Pooles Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.6. Orthographic variant for Poole’s Purple.

Purple Red Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.6. Synonym for Poole’s Purple.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.7: Synonym ‘Purple Poole’s’. No description. Originated in USA by Poole Bros. Nursery.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos