International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Pope John XXIII

Pope John XXIII

Last Updated:2022/8/23 12:24:09 By:wangzhonglang
456

Id:ICR-15321

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Pope John XXIII'

Chinese Name:拿破仑

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pope John 23rd Gentry, 1967, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.5, p.28. Orthographic variant for Pope John XXIII.

Pope Pius XXIII Sleeve Donnard Nursery Catalogue, 1973-1974. Orthographic error for Pope John XXIII.

拿破仑 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.118.

教宗若望二十三 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.215.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1967, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.22, No.5, p.28 as ‘Pope John 23rd’. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.135, Reg. No.985: A 12 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1959, originated by F.W. Maitland, San Fernando, California, USA. Plant habit is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. The for­mal double flower is 10-11 cm across x 5 cm deep; white with heavy textured petals. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic variant: ‘Pope John 23rd’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.215.

Pope John XXIII 教宗若望二十三(C. japonica)红山茶。1968,美国加州San FernandoF.W. Maitland培育选出。12年自然实生种,初花1959年。完全形、白色底、深红色脉纹、花色奇特、大轮(1011 x 5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。花名:John XXIII, Pope (1881-1963):近代伟大教宗之一。不同拼音:Pope John 23rd

Pope John XXIII (拿破仑)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.21/28, No.118.

Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos